California Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 1/26/2022

California Privacy Notice

This California Privacy Notice describes how Performance Foodservice (“we” or “us”) uses, discloses, and processes California residents’ (“you” and “your”) personal information within the scope of the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). This California Privacy Notice supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy and applies only to residents of California.

Personal Information We Collect About You and How We Use It

The term “personal information” as used in this California Privacy Notice, means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household. “Personal information” does not include any publicly available, deidentified, aggregated or anonymized information.

We collect personal information about California consumers for a variety of business reasons as indicated in the chart below. Please note the specific pieces of personal information we may collect about you may vary depending on the nature of your interactions with us.

Category of Personal
Information
Categories of
Sources from which
Personal
Information
Collected
Purposes for Collection/use Categories of Third
Parties to Whom
We Disclose Personal
Information 
Identifiers such as a real name,
alias, postal address, email address,
account name, social security number,
driver’s license number,
passport number,
or other similar identifiers.
Directly from you

Cookies on our website
  • Fulfill orders and deliver your purchases
  • Send you information and updates
  • Send you marketing communications
  • Contact you in order to obtain information
    about your product preferences
    and how we can improve our products,
    services, business, website, and apps.
  • Detect and prevent fraud against
    you and/or us
  • Our service providers
  • Our suppliers
  • Our service providers
  • Data analytics providers
    like Google Analytics
  • Third party advertising partners
  • Third parties for marketing purposes

 

Internet or other electronic 
network activity information, 
including, but not limited to, 
browsing history, search
history, and information 
regarding a customer's 
interaction with an internet 
website application, or 
advertisement.
Cookies on our website
  • Improve our website and 
    apps, set default options, 
    and provide you with a 
    better shopping and website 
    experience
  • Protect the security of our website and apps
  • Detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us
  • Our service providers
  • Our service providers
  • Data analytics providers
    like Google Analytics
  • Third party advertising partners
  • Third parties for marketing purposes 

 

 Personal information that reveals
a consumer's account log-in,
financial account, payment
information, debit card, or credit
card number in combination with any
required security or access code,
password, or credentials allowing
access to an account.
 Directly from you
  • Fulfill orders and provide refunds
  • Detect and prevent fraud against
    you and/or us
  • Service providers performing payment
    processing services for us
 Commercial information, including
records of products or services
purchased, obtained, or considered.
or other purchasing or consuming
histories or tendencies.
Directly from you

Our Service Providers
  • Provide you with appropriate products, 
    recommendations, and updates
  • Fulfill orders and deliver your purchases
  • Send you information and updates
  • Contact you to obtain information about
    your product preferences and how we can
    improve our products, services, business, website,
    and apps
  • Detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us
  • To improve our website and apps, set default
    options, and provide you with a better shopping
    and website experience
  • Our service providers
  • Our suppliers


How Long We Keep Your Personal Information

Performance Foodservice will only retain your personal information for as long as is needed for the purpose(s) for which it was collected and other permitted purposes, including retention of personal information pursuant to any applicable contract, law or regulation. Our retention periods vary based on business, legal and regulatory needs.

How We Share and Sell Personal Information

Performance Foodservice discloses personal information such as customer name, commercial and transactional information (including records of products or services purchase) obtained through the Meal Ticket software platform to third party suppliers for the purpose of providing the receiving party distributor sales data. This practice comes within the CCPA’s B2B Exemption and therefore does not constitute a “sale.” Performance Foodservice also discloses personal information with our service providers or contractors pursuant to a written contract and for the following business purposes identified in the chart below.


 Applicable Business Purposes
 Category of Personal
Information
 Auditing & Ad
Impressions
 Security
&
Integrity
 Functionality
& Debugging
Short-Term / 
Transient Use,
Including Non-
Personalized
Advertising 
 Services
Performed
on Our
Behalf
 Marketing
Services
Research &
Development 
 Quality Control &
Improvement of
Our Products and
Services
 Identifiers such as a
real name, alias,
postal address, unique
personal identifier, online
identifier, IP address, email
address, account name, social
security number, driver's license
number, passport number, or
other similar identifiers.
 Internet or other electronic
network, activity information,
including, but not limited to,
browsing history, search history,
and information regarding a
consumer's interaction with
an internet website application
or advertisement.
 Commercial information,
including records of products or
services purchased, obtained, or
considered, or other purchasing
or consuming histories or 
tendencies.
       
 Personal information that reveals
a consumer's account log-in,
financial account, debit card, or credit
card number in combination with
any required security or access code,
password, or credentials allowing
access to an account
             


Submitting Requests Relating to Your Personal Information

California residents may submit requests relating to your personal information as described below by emailing privacyrequests@pfgc.com. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to your personal information or complying with any of the requests described below. To verify your identity, we may require you to provide certain information we are likely to already have on-file about you based on the type of relationship you have with us. If you exercise your right to request specific pieces of your personal information, we will require you to sign a declaration under penalty of perjury that you are the consumer whose personal information is the subject of the request.

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Your Personal Information. California residents may opt-out of the sale of their personal information. However, Performance Foodservice does not “sell” your personal information as that term is defined under the CCPA.

Right to Request More Information. This California Privacy Policy discloses our practices with respect to the collection of your personal information. In addition to these disclosures, you may also submit a request to know: (1) the specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you; (2) the categories of personal information we collected about you; (3) the categories of personal information we sold or shared about you and the categories of third parties to whom each category of personal information was sold or shared; (4) the categories of personal information we disclosed about you for a business purpose and the categories of persons to whom it was disclosed; and (5) a list of all third parties to whom we have disclosed personal information, as defined under California Civil Code Section 1798.83(e) (a/k/a the “Shine the Light Law”), during the preceding year for third-party direct marketing purposes.

Please note that due to the different requirements of the applicable laws, our response times may vary depending on the specific type(s) of information sought. We respond to all verifiable requests for information as soon as we reasonably can and no later than legally required.

Right to Request Deletion of Your Personal Information. You have the right to request that we delete your personal information. Following receipt of a verifiable request, we will let you know what, if any, personal information we can delete from our records

Right to Non-Discrimination for the Exercise of Your Privacy Rights. If you choose to exercise any of your rights, you have the right to not receive discriminatory treatment by us.